Privacy Policies

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually or collectively mention AsterVeda Private Limited /AsterVeda and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" mention the website visitors/users.

 

This Privacy Policy is an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000. The rules made under or the amended provisions regarding electronic documents / records in various statutes as per information Technology Act, 2000 amendments. There is no requirement of signature (physical or digital) for this mentioned policy agreement.

This Privacy Policy is a legal agreement between you and AsterVeda. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective when you accept it/ Moreover, it will control the relationship between you and AsterVeda Private Limited /AsterVeda for visiting/using this website.

This document is made according to the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices/sensitive personal data of information/related procedures) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000. This mentions the requirement of Privacy Policy for collection/storage/transfer or use of any sensitive data or information.

You need to read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your acceptance to this Privacy policy is indicated upon usage of this website.

Our Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Website following such changes to the Policy constitutes your acceptance of the changed Policy and to be bound by such changes.

By providing us your Information, you agree to the collection/storage/transfer of any or all of your personal/non-personal Information by us as per this Privacy Policy. You further agree that your information does not cause any loss/wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information specifically his/her:

  • name

  • email address

  • occupation

  • PIN code

  • sex 

  • age

  • payment mode details

  • biometric record if provided

 

The Information provided by the users helps us to improve our sites and deliver the best experience of services. It can also help us to maintain/protect/improve its services or develop new services.

Such information which is freely available and accessible in the public domain will not be considered as sensitive  or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005.

A record of your product interests may also be maintained.

This Website is directed to be used by adults only who are above the age of 18 years. If you are not an adult, you may look at our Site, but you should not make a purchase, register, or submit personal information to us .Minors should not be using this website with any personal information. In an event of default by the minor, the parent or the guardian will be liable to compensate for whatsoever damages arising out of such wrongful use by the minor.

COOKIES

To improve site  for our users, we may use "cookies" to collect information and assign each visitor a unique/random number i.e.  User Identification (User ID). The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply.

Our web servers automatically collect certain information (IP address) about your computer's Internet connection

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the mentioned practices only for our own website. Other links available on our site are beyond our control. We do not take responsibility for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) Any requirement or request by law or court or governmental agency/authority for the disclosure for identity verification/ prevention/investigation including cyber incidents, or certain offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We share such information among its group companies/officers/employees of such group companies for processing such data or information on its behalf. 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access/unauthorized alteration/disclosure/destruction of data & information. However, we shall not be liable to any user for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to the user due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal or Sensitive Information by any third party. 

 
Whatsapp